Liondos - unique corporate wear
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT
Max Liondos (“the Company”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”), which requires the Company to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles (“the NPPs”), which sets out minimum standards in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of all personal information that is collected by the Company.  The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that it collects, uses or discloses.


APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY
This policy applies to acts and practices of the Company which relates directly to the personal information the Company collects from  employees and prospective employees (i.e. job applicants), customers, suppliers, vendors, contractors and  agents of  the Company.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person.  This includes any personal information, or opinions about the person, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes, but is not limited to, information about a person’s health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record.  The Company will not disclose a person’s sensitive information without the person’s consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Act or to comply with any other legislation.


PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES/JOB APPLICANTS
Information Collected
The Company collects personal information from job applicants and prospective employees when considering whether to make offers of employment or for employment purposes. A failure by an applicant to provide any lawfully requested information may result in the processing of the application being delayed or may result in the application being unsuccessful. Any information which is provided by a job applicant which is later found to be false, may result in the persons’ application being unsuccessful or if the person is employed, result in the termination of that person’s employment.
Unsuccessful Applications
If a job applicant applies for a job and their application is unsuccessful but they would like the Company to hold on to their application to consider them for other positions which may arise from time to time, the applicant should provide their written consent to the Company to do so.
Access to and Correction of Personal Information
Subject to any agreed or lawful exceptions, a job applicant has a right to:
access and copy their personal information which is held by the Company; and
correct any incorrect information held by the Company about the applicant.
Security of Personal Information
The Company will take reasonable steps to secure a job applicant’s personal information.
Complaints
If a job applicant has a complaint about the Company’s privacy practices it should contact the Company’s Privacy Officer  Max Liondos.


EMPLOYEES
Inspection of Certain Records by Employees
Company employees do not have a general right to access and review their personal records which is held about them by the Company.
Employees may however, access certain statutory employment records including:
the name of the industrial instrument or instrument under which his/her employment is regulated.  For example, the name of the relevant Award Agreement, Enterprise Bargaining Agreement or Australian Workplace Agreement;
his or her time and wages records including overtime (if applicable) and remuneration;
his or her records of leave, including leave taken and available entitlements;
his or her records of superannuation contributions; and
workers compensation records, if an employee has had an accident.
The Company will provide an employee with a copy of these records within  7 days of the request being made.  These records will be made available to the employee at either the premises where the employee works or at other mutually agreed premises.  All other employment records are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and those employment records and personnel records may not be made available to employees.
An employee will not be provided with access to another employee’s records.
Maintenance of Records
The Company is required to keep employee records for seven years from the date on which an entry is made or from termination of an employee’s employment, depending on which happens first.
In the case of other records such as tax records, the Company must maintain those records for a continuous period of seven years from the date the entry is made.
Employee Obligations
All employees of the Company must not disclose confidential or personal information which is collected by the Company about its suppliers, customers, agents or contractors. If an employee is not sure whether information is confidential or personal then they must check with the Company’s Privacy Officer Max Liondos by facsimile on (02) 95562712; by email at:[email protected] or by postal mail at Liondos PO BOX 337 Kogarah 2217 NSW or their immediate manager.
Confidential and Personal Information is information that is not in the public domain. It includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:
Any  personal information about an individual;
Any  information about a supplier, customer, agent or contractor of the Company;
Any  personal information about an employee or colleague (including a prospective or former employee); and
Any  information about the Company’s business affairs or business systems.

Collection Use and Storage of Information

Liondos takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information we may collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or change. If you send us an email we will take reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of that information. Liondos aims to provide its contract customers with the best possible products, garments and services. We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.
By accessing our website or responding to email correspondence generated from our website you may be providing us with information such as your name, title, company name, address, telephone number or email address. This information will be used to improve our services and better meet your needs.
We may also use this information to advise you of any promotions, new products and or garments and  enhancements.
Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by other means such as by letter or by phone.
We will assume that you have no objection to providing us with such information. If you do then please contact us at   Liondos Pty Ltd  PO Box 337 Kogarah 2217 NSW, or by phone on (02)95972175

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose, which is inconsistent with your reasonable expectations of use or disclosure, without your consent. If we do, it will be disclosed to someone else as required by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recording of your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will take reasonable care to ensure your personal information is securely stored.
Sensitive Information(as defined by the Act) will not be collected without your consent, unless required by law.

Security of personal information
Security of personal information is very important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. This is done through various ways:
Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information.
Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day  to day functions.
External and internal premises security.
Disclosing personal information to other people
We may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to other parties in helping us provide you with a product or service  for example:
*a person outside of Liondos who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
*mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices
*printers for marketing material
*accountants, lawyers and other service providers
All information on all contract customers is stored for a minimum of seven years.

Access to personal information by individuals
Individuals can access their personal information by contacting us at
Max Liondos
53 President Ave
Kogarah 2217  NSW
Or by email : [email protected]
Or by phone(02) 95972175
If  an individual wishes their personal information to be removed from Liondos records they need to contact Max Liondos on (02) 95972175 or by writing to Max Liondos 53 President Ave Kogarah 2217 NSW, or by email: [email protected]